Our Staff & Governors

Please use the section on the right for the welcome message from the chair of Governors and other Governors information.

Glenmere Staff

Name

Role

Sam Conlon

  • Headteacher
  • Assessment lead
  • Gifted and Talented lead
  • Premises Health & Safety
  • EVC
  • Performance management
  • Pupil premium
  • P.E Grant lead
  • DSL
  • CPD manager
  • Sports & Pupil Premium Manager
  • Safer recruitment

Tami Dorrington

  • Deputy Head
  • Year 4 teacher
  • SENCO
  • ECT Induction Tutor
  • Music co-ordinator
  • Curriculum development
  • Staff Coaching co-ordinator
  • MfL co-ordinator
  • Deputy DSL and safer recruitment trained
  • Staff induction lead
  • Support staff performance management
  • Staff governor
  • Safer handling trained
  • EPAC leader
  • Designated Teacher for Looked after and Previously Looked After Children

Emma Carton 

  • Year 5 teacher
  • Senior Leader
  • English Lead
  • Website Lead
  • History and Geography Lead
  • Curriculum Development
  • EVC
  • Health and Well-being Lead
  • Support staff performance management
  • DSL trained and safer recruitment trained
  • Staff governor
  • Class Dojo Lead
  • Safer handling trained

Rea Siddons

  • Year 2 teacher
  • Curriculum Development
  • Personal Growth Curriculum Lead
  • Phonics Lead
  • Early Reading Lead
  • ICT and Computing co-ordinator
  • Website 
  • Blended Learning and Remote Learning Lead
  • HLTA Mentor
  • DSL and safer recruitment trained
  • Lunchtime Supervisor line manager

Tash Hartley

  • Year 1 teacher
  • Middle Leader
  • PE co-ordinator
  • Healthy Schools Lead
  • Art/DT co-ordinator
  • School Council

Ryan Upfield

  • Year 6 teacher
  • Maths Lead
  • RSE Lead
  • Science co-ordinator
  • ECT Mentor
  • Staff governor
  • Safer handling trained

Xochitl Manktelow

  • Year 3 teacher
  • Modern Foreign Languages Lead

Gabrielle Podgers

  • EYFS teacher
  • British Value Lead
  • PSHE lead
  • RE Lead
Esther Buschbeck
  • ECT and Year 5 teacher

Alison Burnett

  • Nursery Nurse

Jodie Bown

  • Cover Supervisor

Kyle Dixon

  • Cover Supervisor
  • Sports coach
  • Undertaking education degree

Kris Dixon

  • Cover Supervisor
  • Sports coach
  • Undertaking HLTA course

Paige Murray

  • Cover Supervisor
  • Lunchtime supervisor
Jo Tansey
  • Cover Supervisor
  • ELSA
Katie Berry 
  • Cover Supervisor 
Molly Pearce
  • LSA
  • 1:1 SEN Support
  • Lunchtime supervisor
Jasmine Sudera
  • 1:1 SEN Support
Pam Riley
  • LSA

Julia Matthews

  • LSA

Lynette Fitzgibbon

 

Mel Moore                        

  • Office Manager

 

  • Admin Assistant
Helen Conway
  • School Bursar

Graham Whitmore

  • Premises Officer

Helen Whitmore

  • Cleaner

Kym Barley

  • Lunchtime supervisor

Diane Dunlop

  • Lunchtime supervisor

Nicola Ingle

  • Lunchtime supervisor